Academics Extracurricular Activities Fine & Performing Arts Sports/Activities Students

LHWHS 2015 Seniors Receive More than 100 Awards

Students attend the graduation ceremony.

On May 17, 2015, more than 300 seniors graduated from Ladue Horton Watkins High School, officially making them the Class of 2015. In addition to obtaining their diplomas, 75 students received 147 awards, scholarships and/or recognitions at the annual Senior Awards event on on April 23, 2015.   See the list below.

Mary Kate Fox National Merit Semi-finalist
Miriam Hauptman National Merit Semi-finalist
Boyang Jiang National Merit Semi-finalist
Kalliope Kornfeld National Merit Semi-finalist
Nicholas Krasnoff National Merit Semi-finalist
Yang Liu National Merit Semi-finalist
Allison E Loynd National Merit Semi-Finalist
Michael David Prablek National Merit Semi-Finalist
Veijay Raj National Merit Semi-Finalist
Nevel M Vaidyan National Merit Semi-Finalist
Christine Marie Yan National Merit Semi-Finalist
Katharine E Ross James Robertson Award
Miriam Hauptman William Heyde Great American Debater Award
Tushar Raj Jeff Lieberman Forensics Scholarship
Benjamin Collinger Speech and Debate Student of the Year Scholarship
Sami Musa Abrahim Ladue Horton Watkins High School Scholarship
Jane Nelson MSHSAA  Excellence in Sportsmanship Award
Meghan Proskey Da Vinci Award
Miriam Hauptman Goessl Book Award
Benjamin Collinger Lyndon B Johnson Excellence in Government Studies Scholarship
Garrett Anthony Vieira Bill Brackman Distinguished Service Band Award
Eleanor Lori Scherck Charles Jeffers Glik Scholarship
Nautica Huddleston Charles Shepherd Foundation Scholarship
Riley A Kniptash Connie Strobach Senior Female Athlete Award
YiFan Zhou DECA Service and Commitment Scholarship
Katharine E Ross Dr. Robert L. Bannister Award
Janine E Norman Frances H. Ginsberg Memorial Vocal Music Scholarship
Tyler Christner George M. Turmail Band Award
Yang Liu Hank Kauffman Math Award
Hejin Xiao Iris Markman Fine Arts Award
George E Garner James A. Wagner Alumni Association Scholarship
Michael Wielansky James A. Wagner/St. Louis Post Dispatch Scholar Athlete Award
Yoav  Kadan James R. Waechter Band Award
Jack Lavey Kurt H. Knoedelseder Theatre Scholarship Award
Lillian R Donahue Lois Percival Orchestra Award
Anastasia Maranto Matt Pearlstone Memorial Scholarship
John May Michael A. Ramming Dads Club Scholarship
Mario Mekhi Whitley Michael Murray Ramming Memorial Scholarship
Nicholas Krasnoff National Hispanic Recognition Program
Miriam Hauptman Sneider-Kaskowitz Expository Writing Award
John Jaeger Tony Kardis Senior Science Award
Hannah R Snidman William A. Raisch Dads Club Scholarship
Eva Adams Dads Club Recognition
Katherine Rose Alpert Dads Club Recognition
Susanna Barrett Dads Club Recognition
Sarah I Beckmann Dads Club Recognition
Juliann Bi Dads Club Recognition
Julia L. Bohnert Dads Club Recognition
Xueting  Ding Dads Club Recognition
Alana Dinh Dads Club Recognition
Rowan Mae Faulkner Dads Club Recognition
Eva D Grench Dads Club Recognition
Olivia Marie Grimm Dads Club Recognition
Miriam Hauptman Dads Club Recognition
Sherrill Hope Howard Dads Club Recognition
Sarah A Jacob Dads Club Recognition
Sam G Kahn Dads Club Recognition
Jordan Elizabeth Kaplan Dads Club Recognition
Sarah A Kessel Dads Club Recognition
Jack Lavey Dads Club Recognition
Jessica Grace Lazaroff Dads Club Recognition
Yang Liu Dads Club Recognition
Abigail J. Miller Dads Club Recognition
Ariel Anna Miller Dads Club Recognition
Janine E Norman Dads Club Recognition
Veijay Raj Dads Club Recognition
Katharine E Ross Dads Club Recognition
Katherine Rubin Dads Club Recognition
Eden E Smith Dads Club Recognition
Hannah R Snidman Dads Club Recognition
Emma Sterling Dads Club Recognition
Christine Marie Yan Dads Club Recognition
Iris S Yang Dads Club Recognition
Kevin Z Yang Dads Club Recognition
YiFan Zhou Dads Club Recognition
Sarah A Kessel Faculty, Scholarship,
Leadership, and Service Award
Eva Adams George Washington Carver Award
Katherine Rose Alpert George Washington Carver Award
Susanna Barrett George Washington Carver Award
Sarah I Beckmann George Washington Carver Award
Juliann Bi George Washington Carver Award
Julia L. Bohnert George Washington Carver Award
Xueting  Ding George Washington Carver Award
Alana Dinh George Washington Carver Award
Rowan Mae Faulkner George Washington Carver Award
Eva D Grench George Washington Carver Award
Olivia Marie Grimm George Washington Carver Award
Miriam Hauptman George Washington Carver Award
Sherrill Hope Howard George Washington Carver Award
Sarah A Jacob George Washington Carver Award
Sam G Kahn George Washington Carver Award
Jordan Elizabeth Kaplan George Washington Carver Award
Sarah A Kessel George Washington Carver Award
Jack Lavey George Washington Carver Award
Jessica Grace Lazaroff George Washington Carver Award
Yang Liu George Washington Carver Award
Abigail J. Miller George Washington Carver Award
Ariel Anna Miller George Washington Carver Award
Janine E Norman George Washington Carver Award
Veijay Raj George Washington Carver Award
Katharine E Ross George Washington Carver Award
Katherine Rubin George Washington Carver Award
Eden E Smith George Washington Carver Award
Hannah R Snidman George Washington Carver Award
Emma Sterling George Washington Carver Award
Christine Marie Yan George Washington Carver Award
Iris S Yang George Washington Carver Award
Kevin Z Yang George Washington Carver Award
YiFan Zhou George Washington Carver Award
Elena J Hammann George M. Turmail Band Award
Michael David Prablek National Hispanic Recognition Program
Katherine Rose Alpert National Merit Commended Award
Juliann Bi National Merit Commended Award
Xueting  Ding National Merit Commended Award
Rowan Mae Faulkner National Merit Commended Award
Arlo Laughton Frantz-Greene National Merit Commended Award
Audrey E Kocher National Merit Commended Award
Janine E Norman National Merit Commended Award
Miriam Hauptman National Merit Scholarship Finalist
Boyang Jiang National Merit Scholarship Finalist
Nicholas Krasnoff National Merit Scholarship Finalist
Yang Liu National Merit Scholarship Finalist
Allison E Loynd National Merit Scholarship Finalist
Michael David Prablek National Merit Scholarship Finalist
Veijay Raj National Merit Scholarship Finalist
Nevel M Vaidyan National Merit Scholarship Finalist
Christine Marie Yan National Merit Scholarship Finalist
Jack Lavey Dads Club Scholarship
Jordan Dominique Cosby Ladue Horton Watkins
High School Scholarship
Paul S Flynn Ladue Horton Watkins
High School Scholarship
Paul A Gada Ladue Horton Watkins
High School Scholarship
Nina E. Geers Ladue Horton Watkins
High School Scholarship
Mckenzie  Gratz Ladue Horton Watkins
High School Scholarship
Angel Marie Kinnel Ladue Horton Watkins
High School Scholarship
Thomas Poon Ladue Horton Watkins
High School Scholarship
James Michael Robins Ladue Horton Watkins
High School Scholarship
Marim Sameh Salib Ladue Horton Watkins
High School Scholarship
Bianca A Smith Ladue Horton Watkins
High School Scholarship
Bailey Synclaire Washington Ladue Horton Watkins
High School Scholarship
Tahjai Imani Lashley Charles Shepherd Foundation Scholarship
Thomas Hawkins Enlistment in the Marines
Malcolm Malik Davis Patricia Sanders Scholarship
Kaitlynn A. Walker Charles Shepherd Foundation Scholarship
YiFan Zhou Ladue Horton Watkins
High School Scholarship
George E Garner MSHSAA  Excellence in
Sportsmanship Award
Yoav  Kadan Premio de Honor”  for the
Sociedad Honoraria Hisp‡nica
Xueting  Ding Joseph Adams Senior Scholarship