Extracurricular Activities Fine & Performing Arts Students

Talking Rams Take First Place in Randy Pierce Winter Classic Sweepstakes

The team poses for a group photo.

The speech and debate team competed at the Randy Pierce Winter Classic hosted by Pattonville this past weekend—the last tournament of the semester! The team took 1st place in Sweepstakes!

Congratulations to the following students for their achievements:

DOMESTIC EXTEMPORANEOUS SPEAKING:
Patrick Naughton (12) – 2nd place
Pranay Peddinti (12) – 6th place
Hale Masaki (10) – Semifinalist

INTERNATIONAL EXTEMPORANEOUS SPEAKING:
Maya Mutic (12) – 1st place
Noah DiAntonio (12) – 4th place
Max Kornfeld (10) – Semifinalist
Aramis Rickey (12) – Semifinalist

NOVICE EXTEMPORANEOUS SPEAKING:
Anna Zhong (9) – Semifinalist

INFORMATIVE SPEAKING:
Patrick Naughton (12) – 3rd place
Noah DiAntonio (12) – Semifinalist

ORIGINAL ORATORY:
Olivia Liu (10) – Semifinalist
Audrey Wang (11) – Semifinalist

NOVICE ORIGINAL ORATORY:
Kevin Tan (9) – 1st place
Cindy Wang (9) – 2nd place
Angela Liu (9) – 3rd place
Cassie Beisheim (9) – 4th place

DUO INTERPRETATION:
Cassie Beisheim (9) and Sunny Lu (9) – 2nd place
Jackson Bry (9) and Eli Goldstein (9) – 3rd place

NOVICE INTERPRETATION:
Kathryn Xu (11) – 4th place

PROGRAM ORAL INTERPRETATION:
Anna Zhong (9) – Semifinalist

CONGRESSIONAL DEBATE:
Edward Wu (11) – 2nd place
Noor Rahman (11) – 3rd place
Fatima Sheriff (11) – 4th place
Albert Liu (11) – Permanent Presiding Officer

VARSITY LINCOLN-DOUGLAS DEBATE:
Audrey Wang (11) – Quarterfinalist

NOVICE LINCOLN-DOUGLAS DEBATE:
Cindy Wang (9) – 2nd place

VARSITY POLICY DEBATE:
Patrick Naughton (12) and Aramis Rickey (12) – 1st place
Noah DiAntonio (12) and Maya Mutic (12) – 2nd place
Olivia Liu (10) and Hale Masaki (10) – Semifinalists
Max Kornfeld (10) and Noor Rahman (11) – Quarterfinalists

NOVICE POLICY DEBATE:
Kevin Tan (9) and Brendan Yang (9) – Semifinalists
Gavin Giuliani (9) and Eli Goldstein (9) – Quarterfinalists

VARSITY PUBLIC FORUM DEBATE:
Levi Dyson (11) and Edward Wu (11) – Semifinalists

NOVICE PUBLIC FORUM DEBATE:
Fatima Sheriff (11) and Kathryn Xu (11) – Semifinalists
Cassie Beisheim (9) and Sunny Lu (9) – Quarterfinalists
Angela Liu (9) and Lilly Tung (9) – Quarterfinalists
Tyrone McNichols (10) and Joel Willick (10) – Quarterfinalists