Extracurricular Activities Students

Thirty Students Compete in Gateway Chess League Class Tournament

Stock photo of a game of chess.

Thirty Ladue School District students competed at the Gateway Chess League Class Tournament held on Saturday, March 4th.

Third Grade and under division

  • The Spoede Elementary team of Rex Zhu (3) , Roy Zhu (1), Anish Shinde (KG), Celina Zhou (3), Kevin Wu (1), Christopher Huang (3), and Bodie Buxner (2) won the 3rd and under division.
  • The Conway Elementary team of Aaron Lin (2), Alex Wang (3), and Ayden Huang (1) came in 3rd place in the 3rd and under division.

Fifth Grade and under division

  • In the 5th grade and under division, Atharva Shinde (4), Cooper Buxner (2), Harper Buxner (4), and Sahil Chatwal (4) (Spoede Elementary) finished in 3rd place.
  • The Ladue Fifth Grade Center team of Zachary Barrett (5), Aditya Jain (5), and Ari Willick (5) finished in 5th place in the 5th and under division.
  • The Reed Elementary team of Jenna Song (3) came in 12th place in the 5th and under division.

Middle School

  • The Ladue Middle School 6th grade and under team of Andy Stappenbeck (6), Gil Weiss (6), and Samuel Loiterstein (6) finished in 2nd place in the 6th and under division.
  • The 8th grade and under team of Benjamin Liu (7), Joshua Fundler (7), Katie Eisenman (8), Daniel Ye (7), Roshen Chatwal (7), Arya Bhushan (7), and Alex Rybak (7) won the 8th and under division.

High School

  • The LHWHS team of Sophie Kras (9) and Jason Pummer (9) finished in 3rd place in the 9th and under division.

In this tournament, players also competed in divisions according to their US Chess Federation rating:

  • Benjamin Liu (7) won the 1000 and above division, Aaron Lin (2) was 2nd, Jason Pummer (9) was 7th, Daniel Ye (7) was 18th, and Roshen Chatwal (7) was 25th.
  • In the 800-999 division, Joshua Fundler (7) was 2nd, Jenna Song (3) 5th, Katie Eisenman (8) 8th, Celina Zhou (3) 11th, Arya Bhushan (7) 20th, Ayden Huang (1) 25th and Alex Rybak (7) 27th.
  • In the 600-799 division, Zachary Barrett (5) was 7th, Gil Weiss (6) 16th, and Sahil Chatwal (4) 34th.
  • In the under 600 division, Sophie Kras (9) was 7th, Aditya Jain (5) 10th, Rex Zhu (3) 11th, Roy Zhu (1) 16th, Andy Stappenbeck (6) 19th, Atharva Shinde (4) 25th, Cooper Buxner (2) 26th, Anish Shinde (KG) 29th, Harper Buxner (4) 41st, Ari Willick (5) 42nd, Kevin Wu (1) 45th, Samuel Loisterstein (6) 47th, Alex Wang (3) 50th, Christopher Huang (3) 52nd, and Bodie Buxner (2) 58th.

To view the full tournament results, visit the Gateway Chess website.

Many of these students will be competing at the Missouri State Chess Championships on March 18 in Columbia, Missouri.