Extracurricular Activities Fine & Performing Arts Students

Speech and Debate Team Places 2nd at Parkway West Invitational

The team poses for a group photo.

The Talking Rams, the LHWHS speech and debate team, competed in their first invitational tournament of the season this past weekend. The team took 51 competitors to the tournament and placed 2nd in overall sweepstakes!

Congratulations to the team members who placed in their events!

United States Extemporaneous Speaking
Grace Hu (10) – 4th
Hale Masaki (12) – 5th

International Extemporaneous Speaking
Max Kornfeld (12) – 1st
Fayzan Ali (11) – 5th

Novice Extemporaneous Speaking
Chris Chen (09) – 3rd

Novice Original Oratory
Marissa Mathieson (09) – 2nd
Samuel Chen (09) – 4th
Michael Cao (09) – 5th

Informative Speaking
Max Kornfeld (12) – 2nd
Gabe DiAntonio (10) – 3rd
Sam Hiken (12) – 5th
Athena Vinch (10) – 6th

Dramatic Interpretation
Ethan Willick (10) – 5th

Duo Interpretation
Grace Hu (10) and Anna Reis (10) – 6th

Program Oral Interpretation
Jackson Bry (11) – 5th

Congressional Debate
Connor Ross (12) – 6th

Novice Congressional Debate
Aidan Oiknin (10) – 1st
Daniel Xu (09) – 2nd
Leif Schuster (09) – 3rd
Ryan Tung (09) – 6th

Public Forum Debate
Donovon Moore (12) and Connor Ross (12) – 2nd

Novice Public Forum Debate
Michael Cao (09) and Samuel Chen (09) – 1st
Nevin Song (09) and Ryan Tung (09) – 2nd
Chris Chen (09) and Avi Kamath (09) – 3rd

Policy Debate
Eli Goldstein (11) and Kevin Tan (11) – 1st
Gabe DiAntonio (10) and Grace Hu (10) – 2nd
Sam Hiken (12) and Hale Masaki (12) – 3rd
Ari Gottesman (10) and William Xie (10) – Quarterfinalists

The Talking Rams, the LHWHS speech and debate team, competed in their first invitational tournament of the season this past weekend. The team took 51 competitors to the tournament and placed 2nd in overall sweepstakes!

Congratulations to the team members who placed in their events!

United States Extemporaneous Speaking
Grace Hu (10) – 4th
Hale Masaki (12) – 5th

International Extemporaneous Speaking
Max Kornfeld (12) – 1st
Fayzan Ali (11) – 5th

Novice Extemporaneous Speaking
Chris Chen (9) – 3rd

Novice Original Oratory
Marissa Mathieson (9) – 2nd
Samuel Chen (9) – 4th
Michael Cao (9) – 5th

Informative Speaking
Max Kornfeld (12) – 2nd
Gabe DiAntonio (10) – 3rd
Sam Hiken (12) – 5th
Athena Vinch (10) – 6th

Dramatic Interpretation
Ethan Willick (10) – 5th

Duo Interpretation
Grace Hu (10) and Anna Reis (10) – 6th

Program Oral Interpretation
Jackson Bry (11) – 5th

Congressional Debate
Connor Ross (12) – 6th

Novice Congressional Debate
Aidan Oiknin (10) – 1st
Daniel Xu (9) – 2nd
Leif Schuster (9) – 3rd
Ryan Tung (9) – 6th

Public Forum Debate
Donovon Moore (12) and Connor Ross (12) – 2nd

Novice Public Forum Debate
Michael Cao (9) and Samuel Chen (9) – 1st
Nevin Song (9) and Ryan Tung (9) – 2nd
Chris Chen (9) and Avi Kamath (9) – 3rd

Policy Debate
Eli Goldstein (11) and Kevin Tan (11) – 1st
Gabe DiAntonio (10) and Grace Hu (10) – 2nd
Sam Hiken (12) and Hale Masaki (12) – 3rd
Ari Gottesman (10) and William Xie (10) – Quarterfinalists