Extracurricular Activities Students

DECA Students Shine at District Competition, Qualify for State

DECA logo

Congratulations to the following DECA students for their outstanding accomplishments at the district competition. All of the competitors listed below also qualified for the State DECA competition in March!

1st PLACE:

  • Ayushya Ajmani (11) – Business Services Marketing Series
  • Daniel Chayet (11) – Marketing Communications Series
  • Connie Chen (11) – Human Resources Management Series
  • Josh Horowitz (12) – Quick Serve Restaurant Management Series
  • Brendan Kelly (11) – Accounting Applications
  • Kelly Phung (12) – Retail Merchandising Series
  • Anna Reis (10) – Principles of Marketing
  • Connor Ross (12) – Food Marketing
  • Madeline Stout (11) – Principles of Business Management and Administration
  • Josh Wolk (10) – Automotive Services Marketing Series
  • Ryley Arnold (12) and Maddie Milton (12) – Hospitality Services Team Decision Making
  • Gavin Giuliani (11) and Sean Ferguson (11) – Entrepreneurship Team Decision Making
  • Alex Leary (12) and Mya Danforth (12) – Business Law and Ethics Team Decision Making
  • Vassay Mubeen (10) and Arman Mubeen (9) – Marketing Management Team Decision Making
  • Katherine Shaw (11) and Anna Zhong (11) – Financial Services Team Decision Making
  • Ria Dharnidharka (11) and Shale Kennedy (11) – Buying and Merchandising Operations Research
  • Jessica Sheldon (11) and Kashish Dhawan (11) – Independent Business Plan
  • Celeste Liu (11) and Simone Liu (11) – Integrated Marketing Campaign- Product
  • Aidan Oiknine (10) – Innovation Plan
  • Caroline Powell (10) and Jessica Wild (10) – Start-Up Business Plan

2nd PLACE:

  • Antonio Amore Rojas (12) – Entrepreneurship Series
  • Yordanose Atanaw (11) – Leadership Delegate
  • Blake Berg (12) – Food Marketing
  • Anna Duong (10) – Principles of Business Management and Administration
  • Giuseppe Di Cera (11) and Daniel Volobuev (11) – Buying and Merchandising Team Decision Making
  • Jordan Samson (10) and Lily Rich (10 – Sports and Entertainment Marketing Team Decision Making
  • Xander Ye (10) and Alex Zhou (10) – Travel and Tourism Marketing Team Decision Making
  • Madison Grady (11) and Karina Mealey (11) – Innovation Plan
  • Christopher Ye (11) – Independent Business Plan

3rd PLACE:

  • Yordanose Atanaw (11) – Hotel and Lodging Management Series
  • Emerson Barnett (11) – Business Services Marketing Series
  • Phani Chintakunta (11) – Business Finance Series
  • Teo Kefalov (10) – Principles of Finance
  • Roland Labonte (10) – Quick Serve Restaurant Management Series
  • Lucie Rowe (11) – Marketing Communications Series
  • Lauren Vanlandingham (12) – Principles of Marketing
  • Nick Waltke (12) – Automotive Services Marketing Series
  • Erik Tkachenko (10) and Josh Wolk (10) – Integrated Marketing Campaign- Event